Keilor has a range of coaching opportunities:

  • On-track skill development for U6s and U7s from September through to December

  • Centre training Tuesday Nights 6pm - 7pm 02 October 2018 - 11 December 2018, and then 22 January 2019 - 19 March 2019

  • Relay coaching.

  • Skills clinics on some Saturday mornings from 8am to 9am - see the lis below, and the calendar for details of dates and events being coached.

  • Skills clinic leading up to the regional and state Track and Field Championships. This will be on Thursday Nights 6pm - 7pm, from 24 January 2019 - 14 February 2019

  • Event specific training in the lead up to State T&F. nThursday Nights 6pm - 7pm. 21 February 2019 - 14 March 2019

  • Cross country training during the winter season.

  • Links to affiliated private coaches.

>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>

Specialist Coaching Clinics

Date Station 1 Station 2

  • 13-Oct High Jump (scissor kick) U9-U11 Blocks (U11-U15)

  • 20-Oct Hurdles (All Ages) Triple (U11-U15)

  • 27-Oct Shot Put (All Ages) Discus (All Ages)

  • 3-Nov Javelin (U11-U15) Long Jump (U6-U10)

  • 10-Nov High Jump (sicssor kick) U9-U11 Blocks (U11-U15)

  • 24-Nov Hurdles (All Ages) Triple (U11-U15)

  • 1-Dec Shot Put (All Ages) Discus (All Ages)

  • 8-Dec Javelin (U11-U15) Long Jump (U6-U10)

>>>>>>

So who are our coaches and affiliated coaches?


John McCall, On Track coach

John-McCall.jpg

John has been providing skills development activites for U6s and U7s for many years now. A qualified sports teacher, John is also the state On-Track coordinator and is helping to roll out the On-Track program across the whole of Australia.


Sonja Kiernan /Proactive

Sonja.jpg

Sonja and her group of qualified coaches from ProActive provide our centre coaching on Tuesday nights during summer, from 6pm to 7pm.

Proactive also provides private coaching to athletes. ProActive describes itself as:

Specialised athlete development training that focuses on:

  • Technique (Biomechanics / Movement)

  • Strength and Conditioning

  • Fundamental Motor Skills

  • Flexibility

They are important to develop a well rounded athlete and provide them with the best opportunity to be the best they can be.

ProActive has provided athletic development for some of the best young athletes in the country in a variety of sports – athletics, AFL, Rugby League, Netball, Volleyball,Soccer – from region to state to national and international level.

A full time employee of the Victoria University College of Sport and Exercise Science, Sonja has Lectured and teaches Athletics, adapted physical education, sport event management, developed sport and physical education programs for schools and clubs, athlete development programs ie; the accelerated football program featured on channel 9 TAC Cup Future Stars.  

Sonja also develops inclusive sport and PE programs in special schools and is an advocate for Inclusion, Diversity and Equity.

Board member of Proud2Play and the Australian Collaborative Education Network.

Sonja is a specialist development coach who has dedicated her coaching career to primary and secondary aged athletes.

Training times are Tuesdays and Thursdays 4.30-5.30.  Please don’t hesitate to contact Sonja 0433 822 848.


SCOTT SIDLEY - Event specific Track & Field coaching

scott-sidley.jpg

Scott assists Keilior from time to time with specialist coaching and also provides private coaching to families.

Scott describes the support he provides as the following: 

Location: Keilor Park Athletics Track

Events Coached: sprints, jumps, hurdles, throws, multi events

Preferred Age Groups:  U12 +

Days/Times:  Monday pm, Friday pm, and Sunday am.

All by prior arrangement during August and September, so please call to confirm attendance and times.

During the daylight savings period, Scott will look to set consistent times for each week.

Qualifications:

– Lv.2 Advanced Coach – Jumps
– Lv.2 Advanced Coach – Sprints Relays & Hurdles
– Lv.2 Intermediate Club Coach
– IAAF Kids’ Athletics Coach

Coaching Experience:

Scott coaches at local private schools particularly specialising in jumping events, high jump, long jump and triple jump. He has worked with junior athletes at a variety of levels from athletes competing in discus, hurdles,high jump and long jump at the Victorian State Championships to kids developing fundamental athletic skills in primary school programs.

Competition Experience:

Scott is a former KLAC athlete who has gone on to compete at state and national level in the decathlon and has had recent USA college experience competing in NCAA track and field championships.

Phone number: 0435 269 174